PRIVACY POLICY

Benebabe Help

PRIVACY POLICY

PERSONAL DATA & COOKIES


Last updated: 30 November 2015

The guidelines below detail the policy of BENEFIT COSMETICS LTD (hereinafter “BENEFIT”) regarding personal data and cookies on the www.benefitcosmetics.com/uk/en-gb website.

BENEFIT respects your concerns regarding the confidentiality of the personal details and information that you provide. By sending us your personal details and information, you agree to allow us to use, study and, if applicable, divulge this information for purposes associated with your requests to receive our newsletters or the management of your orders on the website. As a result, we encourage you to read this policy very carefully. These Personal Data guidelines apply to all personal data you provide to BENEFIT.

 

  1. General information

    BENEFIT may collect personal data which is communicated as part of your registration to our newsletter, the creation of an account or any product order made on our website.

    Any personal information you send BENEFIT for the purposes of certain services is subject to the provisions of Data Protection Act no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978.

  2. Access, correction, removal and processing prevention rights

    You have the right to access, correct and remove your personal information. You also have the option of preventing the processing of this data. You may exercise this right at any time by sending an email to the following address:

  3. Management of personal data

    1. Reasons for collecting this data

      Via its website, BENEFIT collects data concerning you which is strictly necessary for the following reasons:

      • Management of your newsletter subscription (subscriptions and cancellations),
      • Transmission of information regarding our company and activity and, with you agreement, advertising or market research messages,
      • Management of your orders on the website.
    2. Data storage

      Data is only stored while it is required for the purposes for which it was collected. This data may under no circumstances be stored for any longer than three years from the date of last contact.

    3. Data recipients

      BENEFIT is the only recipient of the data.

      • BENEFIT only sends your personal data to a third party if:
      • You have given us prior approval for your information to be shared,
      • BENEFIT has to share this information with third parties in order to provide you with the service you requested,
      • BENEFIT is ordered by a judicial authority or any other administrative authority to send them the information.

      For the purposes of the technical management of your personal data storage, your data will be consolidated on the central servers of our supplier, who is based in the USA. In order to ensure a sufficient level of personal data protection, the supplier shall adhere to the Safe Harbour principles. www.benefitcosmetics.com/uk/en-gb website hosting:

      • Rackspace
      • 1 Fanatical Place
      • City of Windcrest
      • San Antonio, TX 78218
    4. Data security and confidentiality

      BENEFIT has endeavoured to establish all relevant precautions in order to protect the confidentiality and security of the personal data processed and to prevent this data from being misrepresented, damaged or destroyed. BENEFIT has also endeavoured to prevent unauthorised third parties from having access to this data.

      The technical and organisational security measures which comply with best practices, especially those regarding information systems, have been established.

      However, BENEFIT cannot control all risks associated with Internet operations and would like to draw the attention of internet users to potential risks which are inherent to using the internet and to its operation.

  4. Send to a friend function

    You have the option of sending information which you think may be interesting to your friends by using the small envelope at the bottom of the screen on our website. In order to do this, we ask that you fill out the following fields: last name, first name and email. We also ask you to indicate your friend’s email address for the purposes of sending the information. We only collect this data to ensure technical transmission of your email. We do not store or register the sender or recipient’s data.

  5. Cookies

    1. What is a cookie?

      A cookie is a text file which may be registered in a dedicated space on your terminal’s* hard disk when you consult an online service using your browsing software. A cookie file allows its issuer to identify the terminal on which it was registered, during the term of validity or registration of the aforementioned cookie.

      *the terminal refers to the material equipment (computer, tablet, smartphone etc.) that you use to consult or view a website, application, marketing content etc.

    2. The Cookies we produce on our website

      When you connect to our website, we may, depending on your desires, install various cookies on your Terminal which allow us to recognise the browser on your Terminal during the validity of the cookie concerned.

      The Cookies we produce allow us to:

      • establish statistics, visit and use volumes for various components which comprise our website (sections and content which are visited and read), allowing us to improve the relevance and ergonomics of our services;
      • to adapt the presentation of our website to your terminal’s display preferences (language used, display resolution, operating system used, etc.) during your visits to our website, depending on the viewing or reading materials and software your terminal uses;
      • memorise information regarding a form you filled out on our website (registration or access to your account) or products, services or information you selected on our website (service selected, content of an order basket, etc.);
      • allow you to access reserved and personal spaces on our website, such as your account, using identifiers or data which you may have given us previously;
      • implement security measures, for example if you are asked to connect again to content or a service after a certain period of time.
    3. Cookies produced on our website by third parties

      The production and use of cookies by third parties is subject to these third parties’ privacy protection policies. We will inform you of the purpose of the cookies as soon as we are aware of the methods which are available to make choices regarding these cookies.

      1. Cookies issued as a result of third party applications which are integrated on our website:

        We are liable to include IT applications from third parties on our website which allow you to share content from our website with other people or to inform these other people of your use of the website or your opinion regarding the content of our website. This is the case with the “Share” and “Like” buttons on social networks (such as “Facebook”, “Twitter” etc.) Social networks which provide such an application may identify you through this button, even if you did not use this button during your visit to our website. In fact, this kind of application may allow the social network concerned to monitor your browsing on our website, solely as a result of the fact that your account with the social network concerned was activated on your Terminal (open session) during your browsing of our website. We have no control over the procedures used by social networks to collect information regarding your browsing on our website or information such as personal data which they have at their disposal. Please consult the privacy policies of these social networks in order to familiarise yourself with the purposes for using this browsing information (especially marketing purposes), which can be collected using these applications. The privacy policies must especially allow you to exercise your choices with these social networks, above all by configuring your user accounts on each of these networks.

      2. Targeted marketing cookies issued on our website by third parties:

        Our website may contain cookies issued by third parties (communications agency, audience measurement companies, targeted marketing supplier, etc.) which allow these third parties, throughout the duration of the validity of these cookies:

        • to collect browsing information for the Terminals which consult our website
        • to determine the marketing content for the purposes of promoting products/offering services exclusively on our website which may correspond to the interests of the aforementioned individuals who are browsing on the terminal concerned.
    4. Your choices regarding cookies

      Several options are open to you for managing cookies. Any configuration that you may undertake may amend your Internet browsing and your access conditions to some services which require the use of Cookies.

      You may, at any time, choose to express and amend your wishes in terms of cookies, using the methods described below.

      1. The cookie management tool provided on our website:

        The Ghostery tool allows you to control which types of cookies our website uses when you browse our website and when you set your preferences in this regard (refusal or acceptance). You may, at any time, access this tool using this link Ghostery.

      2. Choices offered to you by your browsing software:

        You can also configure your browsing software in such a way that the cookies are registered on your Terminal or, on the contrary, so that they are rejected, either automatically, or based on their issuer. You can also configure your browsing software in such a way that you are occasionally given the option to accept or refuse cookies, before a cookie is registered on your terminal. For more information, refer to the “How to exercise your choices, based on the browser you use” section.

        1. Cookie agreement

          The registration of a cookie on a terminal is essentially subject to the desires of the Terminal user. The Terminal user may at any time freely express or amend their decisions using the choices offered to them by their browsing software. In your browsing software, if you accept the registration of Cookies on your Terminal, the cookies integrated in pages and content you have consulted may be temporarily stored in a dedicated space on your Terminal. They can only be read by their issuer.

        2. Cookie refusal

          If you refuse the registration of cookies on your Terminal, or if you remove cookies which are registered on your terminal, you can no longer use a certain number of functions which are nonetheless necessary in order to browse some parts of our website. This would be the case if you attempted to access our content or services which require identification. This would also be the case if we or our suppliers could not, for technical accounting purposes, recognise the type of browser used by your terminal, its language and display settings or the country from which your Terminal appears to be connected to the Internet. If need be, we will reject any responsibility for the consequences associated with degraded operation of our services resulting from Sephora’s inability to register or consult the cookies necessary for operation that you will have refused or deleted.

        3. How to exercise your choices, based on the browser you use

          Configuration of your browser is different depending on the management of the cookies and your choices. The configuration is explained in the help menu on your browser and describes how to amend your wishes in terms of cookies.

      3. Your choices are expressed online on interprofessional platforms:

        Regarding marketing cookies, you can also connect to the Youronlinechoices website, which is offered by digital marketing professionals at the European Digital Advertising Alliance (EDAA) and is managed in France by the Interactive Advertising Bureau France.

        This means that you can find the companies recorded on this platform which give you the option of refusing or accepting the cookies used by these companies to adapt the adverts which may be displayed on your terminal to your browsing information: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/gb/controler-ses-cookies/.

        This European platform is shared by hundreds of Internet marketing professionals and is a centralised interface which allows you to express your refusal or acceptance of cookies which may be used to adapt adverts which may be displayed on your terminal to your terminal browsing. Note that this procedure will not prevent adverts from being displayed on the websites you visit. It will only block technologies which make it possible to adapt adverts to your areas of interest.

    5. Your choices regarding cookies

      If your terminal is used by several people and if one same terminal has several browsing softwares, we cannot fully guarantee that the services and adverts intended for your Terminal really relate to your own use of this terminal and not the use of another Terminal user. Sharing the use of your Terminal and the cookie configuration of the parameters on your browser with other people is your own choice and responsibility. For more information regarding cookies and their use, you can consult the dossier of the French Data Protection Authority at the following address: https://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/five-top-tips.

    6. Amendment of our Personal Data Policy

      BENEFIT may amend its Personal Data Policy. As a result of the changes which may occur in the Personal Data Policy, please visit the “Personal Data” section regularly.